EXTRANET USER AGREEMENT

This User Agreement sets forth the terms and conditions governing your access and use of PharmEase, LLC, Heartland Connect (the Web Site). In order to participate, you must represent and agree that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and that you accept this User Agreement. PharmEase, LLC may amend these terms and conditions from time to time without notice.

1. Notices

1.1 YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” FOR GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT INTENDED AS MEDICAL ADVICE, AND SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR CONSULTATIONS WITH QUALIFIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH INDIVIDUAL HEALTH NEEDS.

1.2 PHARMEASE, LLC DOES NOT WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CORRECTNESS, TIMELINESS, OR USEFULNESS OF ANY INFORMATION, PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR OTHER MATERIAL PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEB SITE. PHARMEASE, LLC MAKES NO WARRANTY OR GUARANTEE THAT THE WEB SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE.  IN NO EVENT WILL PHAMREASE, LLC BE LIABLE TO THE USER OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY DECISION MADE OR ACTION TAKEN IN RELIANCE UPON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON OR PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEB SITE, NOR FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF USE, REVENUES, PROFITS OR SAVINGS, EVEN IF PHARMEASE LLC KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES; OR CLAIMS, DEMANDS OR ACTIONS.

2. Copyright

  • PharmEase, LLC owns or is the license of, all copyrights, trademarks, or other proprietary rights contained in the Web Site.
  • Users may view the Web Site, download individual articles for later reading and print a single copy of pages for reading by User, so long as all applicable notices and disclaimers are included. User may not remove any copyright or trademark notices. PharmEase, LLC reserves all other rights.  User may not sell, modify, redistribute, put on another Web site or otherwise publicly display or publicly perform, or use for any commercial purpose, any materials or information obtained from the Web Site without PharmEase, LLC’s prior written permission.

3. General Provisions

  • This agreement shall commence upon User’s clicking the “I Agree” button as indicated below this Agreement.
  • The topics, articles, and other content and statistics contained in the Web Site are designed for the U.S. population only.
  • The information contained in the Web Site is protected by HIPAA. Unauthorized use or disclosure of any health information leaves User equally liable to damages and unfavorable publicity. Ensure that all staff that maybe accessing User’s login site in any way are trained and authorized. Users will maintain internet security.
  • This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Idaho, without regard to its conflict of laws rules. Jurisdiction and venue for any cause of action arising under this Agreement shall be in Idaho Falls, Bonneville County, Idaho.
  • The terms of this Agreement cannot be waived or modified except in writing by PharmEase, LLC. There are no representations, warranties, or covenants other than those set forth in this Agreement, which set forth the entire understanding between the parties.
  • The User’s rights and obligations hereunder are personal to User and cannot be assigned, mortgaged, sublicensed, or otherwise transferred or encumbered by User or by operation of law. Any such assignment in contravention of the foregoing shall be null and void and of no force and effect.
  • If any provision of this Agreement is held to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable under present or future laws, then such provision shall be fully severable, this agreement shall be construed and enforced as if such illegal, invalid, or unenforceable provision had never been a part of this Agreement, and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

4. Links

When using the Web Site, you may sometimes be linked to other web sites.  PharmEase, LLC is not responsible for any web sites not operated by PharmEase, LLC.

5. Termination

You may terminate your access privileges to the Web Site at any time by providing written or email notice to PharmEase, LLC at if@pharmeaserx.com. PharmEase, LLC also reserves the right to terminate your access at any time without notice.  All applicable provisions of the Agreement will survive termination of this Agreement.

These terms are a legal contract that will bind both of us as soon as you check the following checkbox. If you reject the proposed terms above, you will not be able to log into the Web Site.

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your information. In addition to this privacy policy, users of the Heartland LTC Pharmacy site should consult the Heartland LTC Pharmacy site terms of use as well as any product-specific terms and conditions that apply. 

This policy applies to pharmeaserx.com. The terms and conditions of use policy, and the privacy policy, identify what users of pharmeaserx.com (“Users”) can expect from this site, and what we expect from Users. By accessing any areas of this site, Users are deemed to have accepted the pharmeaserx.com terms and conditions of use. 

What information we collect

We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to the pharmeaserx.com site.

To gain access to some of our content and services, you’ll provide certain personal information. As a customer of the pharmeaserx.com site, you’ll provide your name, mailing address, e-mail address and purchase information. This personal information is stored with a partner to better understand how our customers use our site.  Your information will not be shared with any third party for marketing purposes.

If, at any time, you prefer that we do not share your information, contact us at  (208) 497-3575 or mail us at 1790 Sabin Dr., Ammon, ID 83406

Email communications, newsletter and related services

pharmeaserx.com provides you with the opportunity to receive communications from Heartland LTC Pharmacy. You can sign up for a free email newsletter or marketing offers. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter or marketing offers at any time.

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our site may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

The email functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It’s possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

You may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our site. To stop receiving communications, contact us at  (208) 497-3575 or mail us at 1790 Sabin Dr., Ammon, ID 83406

Surveys

We occasionally survey visitors to our site. The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our site. The information may be shared with third parties with whom we have a business relationship. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. If survey respondents provide personal information (such as an email address) in a survey, it is shared only with those people who need to see it to respond to the question or request, or with third parties who perform data management services for our site. Those third parties have agreed to keep all data from surveys confidential.

IP addresses

The Web server automatically collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computers that access our site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. It is not truly personally identifiable information because many different individuals can access the Internet via the same computer. We use this information in aggregate form to understand how our site or advertisements from Heartland LTC Pharmacy are being used and how we can better serve visitors.

Cookies and other tracking technology

We collect information about visitors to our site using “cookies” (see definition on Webopedia) and similar technology such as Web beacons, Web bugs, pixel tags, and so on. We use this technology to recognize a repeat visitor and offer the visitor a set of services or information requested in a previous visit. We use session cookies to track a visitor’s path through our site during a visit, to help us understand how people use our site.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for things like:
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Communicating things like special events and surveys
  • Establishing and managing your accounts with us
  • Identifying you on our websites and tailoring advertisements and offers to you (both on our websites and on other websites) based on your interactions with us in our stores and online
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 Except for authorized law enforcement investigations or other valid legal processes, we will not share any personally identifiable information we receive from you with any parties outside of Heartland LTC Pharmacy.

We may share some information to third parties.

We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your personal information except to help us provide the services.

Except as noted above for newsletters and surveys, pharmeaserx.com does not provide any third party access to your IP address and email address.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month, but they do not contain behavioral or identifying information about any individual member unless that member has given us permission to share that information.

To help us determine the effectiveness of Heartland LTC Pharmacy advertising, we work with Web analytics tools hosted by third parties who receive non-identifiable information from your browser, including but not limited to the site or the advertisement you came from, your IP address, your general geographic location, your browser, and platform information, and the pages you view within our site.

Protecting your privacy

Whether you are visiting the pharmeaserx.com site or in one of our clinic locations, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The pharmeaserx.com site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website, such as ordering information including your name, address and credit card number. That being said, Heartland LTC Pharmacy cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide. You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the Internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

To further protect your privacy, you may choose to:

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional emails, direct mail, phone and mobile marketing communications from Heartland LTC Pharmacy
  • Update and correct your personal information
  • Cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services
  • To do any of these, contact Heartland LTC Pharmacy by one of the methods listed below.

If you reached this site via an ad from Heartland LTC Pharmacy

If you come to a pharmeaserx.com website via a Heartland LTC Pharmacy advertisement, the ad may have been served to you based on your interests or selected for you based on your browsing activities. If you want to opt out of being served Heartland LTC Pharmacy advertisements based on your browsing activity, you may opt out of cookies for multiple ad servers by visiting http://info.evidon.com/more_info/1936

Protecting children’s privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you’re visiting.

Privacy policy updates

We may need to update our privacy policy as technology changes and Heartland LTC Pharmacy evolves. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we’ll post a prominent message on our website.

Contact information

If you have questions or comments regarding the pharmeaserx.com site, please:

 
Write to us at: Heartland LTC Pharmacy 348 East 4500 South, #220, Murray, UT 84107
If you’ve contacted the website about a privacy-related concern and you do not believe your problem has been addressed, you may file a complaint with the Heartland LTC Pharmacy corporate office.